NIGHTINGALE NIGHTMARE

A HALLOWEEN THEMED OFF-ROAD 10K RACE THROUGH BRISTOLS LEIGH WOODS AND ALONG THE RIVER AVON TOWPATH

2015 Results

Pos Bib # Participant Club Time
1 41 Andy Hickman Southville Running Club 00:37:16
2 101 James Plunkett-Cole Town and Country Harriers 00:38:54
3 154 Neil Williams Bristol & West AC 00:39:01
4 28 Terry Jones Run4All Neath 00:39:23
5 190 Steven Swan Bristol & West AC 00:39:32
6 170 Robin Phillips Westbury Harriers 00:39:35
7 109 Joshua Bishop Unaffiliated 00:39:54
8 42 Andy Swain Unaffiliated 00:40:26
9 1005 Pete Gandan Unaffiliated 00:41:05
10 107 Jonathan Mallone Nailsea Running Club 00:41:39
11 126 Laurence Hulatt Unaffiliated 00:41:44
12 195 Verity Leach Unaffiliated 00:42:35
13 191 Stuart Ferris Bristol & West AC 00:42:45
14 100 James Miller Unaffiliated 00:43:34
15 111 Julian Goodship Unaffiliated 00:43:46
16 173 Ryan Jacovides Nailsea Running Club 00:44:36
17 48 Bevan Dickerson Nailsea Running Club 00:44:42
18 160 Paul Wilcox Unaffiliated 00:45:32
19 17 Mark Mayers Run4All Neath 00:44:42
20 188 Steve Micklewright Unaffiliated 00:45:57
21 58 Chris Kay Unaffiliated 00:46:25
22 63 Dan Fox Kingswood Tri Club 00:46:26
23 33 Amy Jones Unaffiliated 00:46:31
24 7 Darren Chapple Run4All Neath 00:46:36
25 98 Hugh Somerset Unaffiliated 00:46:54
26 124 Lauren Luscombe Burges salmon 00:47:05
27 106 Jolene Bereza Emersons Green Running Club 00:47:55
28 156 Nick White Unaffiliated 00:48:03
29 108 Jonathan Randall Unaffiliated 00:48:18
30 52 Casper Neil Unaffiliated 00:48:21
31 193 Tom Gibbison Unaffiliated 00:49:16
32 134 Lisa Durston Unaffiliated 00:49:25
33 79 Emma Pemberton Unaffiliated 00:49:30
34 139 Lucy Sprackman Unaffiliated 00:49:30
35 183 Simon Jones Unaffiliated 00:49:53
36 10 Graham Vyner Run4All Neath 00:50:06
37 141 David Pearson-Smith Unaffiliated 00:50:09
38 95 Helen Sawyer Westbury Harriers 00:50:11
39 152 Michelle Jeandron Unaffiliated 00:50:12
40 146 Mark Renwick Unaffiliated 00:50:13
41 94 Helen Leslie-Smith Unaffiliated 00:50:48
42 5 Cara Farley Run4All Neath 00:50:58
43 18 Melanie Howard Run4All Neath 00:51:00
44 43 Anneke Bull Westbury Harriers 00:51:20
45 150 Melanie Hedges Darkside 00:51:44
46 158 Noah Walsh Frampton Cotterell Harriers 00:52:18
47 155 Nick Russell Southville Running Club 00:52:19
48 189 Steve Pike Unaffiliated 00:52:26
49 181 Shirley Hume Westbury Harriers 00:52:28
50 62 Claire Weatherall Unaffiliated 00:53:05
51 37 Andrew Delves Unaffiliated 00:53:08
52 145 Mark Dennis Unaffiliated 00:53:14
53 64 David King Unaffiliated 00:53:14
54 38 Andrew Millward Unaffiliated 00:53:24
55 67 Dawn Austin Westbury Harriers 00:53:43
56 194 Darren Macdonald Unaffiliated 00:53:45
57 161 Paula Hall Clevedon AC 00:53:49
58 147 Martin Iles Nailsea Running club 00:53:56
59 50 Caroline Bull Westbury Harriers 00:53:56
60 4 Anthony Hobbs Run4All Neath 00:54:07
61 187 Stephen Shears Unaffiliated 00:54:31
62 200 Zoe Cornock Unaffiliated 00:54:36
63 21 Richad Bleaney Run4All Neath 00:54:47
64 144 Marianne Fitzpatrick Unaffiliated 00:55:09
65 75 Ellie walton Unaffiliated 00:55:11
66 61 Christopher Harrison Unaffiliated 00:55:12
67 92 Hannah Hickman Unaffiliated 00:55:14
68 30 Alastair Gilg Unaffiliated 00:55:18
69 78 Emma Bagley Town and Country Harriers 00:55:31
70 72 Elena Thode Minguet Unaffiliated 00:55:42
71 192 Suzanne van Maurik Unaffiliated 00:55:47
72 66 David Warne Unaffiliated 00:55:49
73 175 Sandra Sforza Westbury Harriers 00:55:53
74 162 Peter Adcock Unaffiliated 00:55:53
75 119 Kim Jones Unaffiliated 00:56:09
76 22 Richard Seppings Run4All Neath 00:56:17
77 125 Lauren Stone Darkside 00:56:19
78 163 Peter Walsh Frampton Cotterell Harriers 00:57:36
79 36 Andrea Gealer Sole Sisters (North Bristol) 00:57:38
80 197 William Murray Unaffiliated 00:57:41
81 6 Christopher Kent Run4All Neath 00:57:45
82 15 Lee Jenkins Run4All Neath 00:57:56
83 172 Ross Fuller Unaffiliated 00:58:10
84 65 David Ryan Unaffiliated 00:58:17
85 83 Francesca Pratt Unaffiliated 00:58:17
86 168 Richard Morris Southville Running Club 00:58:34
87 149 Matthew Symonds Unaffiliated 00:58:41
88 49 Carol Fee Westbury Harriers 00:59:01
89 3 Angela Ridge Run4All Neath 00:59:17
90 60 Christopher Adlem Unaffiliated 00:59:29
91 102 Jayne Sercombe Unaffiliated 00:59:42
92 131 Linda Millward Sole Sisters (North Bristol) 01:00:15
93 153 Natalie Willicombe Unaffiliated 01:00:25
94 120 Kirsty Bennett North Bristol Triathlon Club 01:00:30
95 44 Annie Smith Clevedon AC 01:00:47
96 110 Julia Windall Nailsea Running Club 01:00:48
97 136 Colin Smart Unaffiliated 01:00:54
98 142 Manuel Alejandro Arroyo Fernandez Unaffiliated 01:01:02
99 35 Ana Maria Espinosa Unaffiliated 01:01:02
100 129 Leona Mills Sole Sisters (North Bristol) 01:02:12
101 57 Chris Hopes Southville Running Club 01:02:25
102 1007 Charlie Piras Sweatshop Running Community 01:03:14
103 171 Ros Wilson Unaffiliated 01:03:21
104 87 Gemma Davis Unaffiliated 01:03:21
105 53 Catherine Hackforth Unaffiliated 01:03:25
106 182 Sian Evans Unaffiliated 01:03:40
107 59 Chris Organ Unaffiliated 01:03:40
108 29 Alan Tate Avon Valley Runners 01:03:42
109 104 Jennifer O'Connor Avon Valley Runners 01:03:42
110 128 Len Baggs Unaffiliated 01:03:44
111 56 Chloe Searle Southville Running Club 01:04:05
112 84 Gavin Hilzbrich Unaffiliated 01:04:05
113 127 Lee Masters Frampton Cotterell Harriers 01:04:15
114 51 Carolyn Thraves North Bristol Triathlon Club 01:04:30
115 31 Alison Wright Nailsea Running Club 01:04:43
116 186 Stephanie Renwick Unaffiliated 01:04:46
117 167 Rhian Dawson Unaffiliated 01:05:38
118 77 Emily Jane Haynes Unaffiliated 01:05:39
119 2 Laura Chapple Run4All Neath 01:05:43
120 8 Dianna Tudor Run4All Neath 01:05:43
121 24 Samantha Bowen Run4All Neath 01:05:47
122 1 Samantha Perrott Run4All Neath 01:05:49
123 80 Fi Harris Unaffiliated 01:06:09
124 169 Richard Nuell Portishead Running Club 01:06:30
125 69 Edward Parsons Nailsea Running Club 01:06:34
126 112 Julian Sarsby Unaffiliated 01:06:40
127 157 Nicola Waterworth Unaffiliated 01:06:48
128 133 Lisa Allen Unaffiliated 01:07:47
129 14 Kay Barnes Run4All Neath 01:07:49
130 20 Rebecca Jones Run4All Neath 01:08:10
131 13 Karen Drage Run4All Neath 01:08:10
132 174 Sam Milkins Town and Country Harriers 01:08:23
133 71 Eleanor Thackery Southville Running Club 01:08:25
134 27 Stella Seppings Run4All Neath 01:08:25
135 32 Amy Joce Unaffiliated 01:08:27
136 55 Cheryl Hardy Unaffiliated 01:08:27
137 138 Louise Kent Unaffiliated 01:08:32
138 196 Vicky Perrin Brislington Runners 01:08:34
139 91 Hannah Farina Unaffiliated 01:08:46
140 70 Edward Wright Unaffiliated 01:08:46
141 88 Gillian Gough Unaffiliated 01:08:47
142 117 Kerry Harrison Unaffiliated 01:09:03
143 176 Sara Blackmore Unaffiliated 01:09:03
144 177 Sarah Edwards Unaffiliated 01:09:03
145 140 Lyndsay Davis Unaffiliated 01:09:06
146 1002 Helen Wakeham Unaffiliated 01:09:07
147 148 Martyn Styles Unaffiliated 01:09:12
148 103 Anna Thomas Emersons Green Running Club 01:09:38
149 39 Andrew Parsons Emersons Green Running Club 01:09:39
150 89 Ginny Perrin Brislington Runners 01:10:19
151 135 Lisa Hirst Unaffiliated 01:11:14
152 45 Barbara Barton Unaffiliated 01:11:14
153 123 Laura Sanftleben Unaffiliated 01:11:15
154 166 Rebecca Lazard Westbury Harriers 01:11:15
155 82 Francesca Alcock Unaffiliated 01:11:32
156 99 Jacqueline Shipp Unaffiliated 01:12:14
157 184 Simon Woodman Unaffiliated 01:12:20
158 93 Hannah Vickery Unaffiliated 01:12:25
159 54 Cathie Walsh Frampton Cotterell Harriers 01:12:30
160 113 Julie Bryant Frampton Cotterell Harriers 01:12:30
161 1006 Anne Joyner Unaffiliated 01:13:02
162 114 Kate Stuart Sole Sisters (North Bristol) 01:13:22
163 96 Helen Smith Sole Sisters (North Bristol) 01:13:22
164 159 Paul Phelon Unaffiliated 01:13:31
165 9 Elin Street Run4All Neath 01:13:50
166 12 Julia Perry Run4All Neath 01:14:38
167 11 Julia Bleaney Run4All Neath 01:14:38
168 47 Ben Sweet North Bristol Triathlon Club 01:15:32
169 137 Liz Sweet North Bristol Triathlon Club 01:15:32
170 143 Margaret Stoddart Unaffiliated 01:17:01
171 85 Gavin Stoddart Unaffiliated 01:17:01
172 23 Ros Street Run4All Neath 01:17:53
173 25 Sian Parsons Run4All Neath 01:17:53
174 73 Elizabeth Herbert Unaffiliated 01:17:54
175 19 Michael Kearney Run4All Neath 01:17:54
176 46 Becky Hall Unaffiliated 01:18:50
177 76 Emily Hall Unaffiliated 01:18:50
178 164 Rebecca Cooper Thornbury Running Club 01:20:35
179 165 Rebecca Dunsford Thornbury Running Club 01:20:42
180 97 Hollie Cashmore Unaffiliated 01:22:35
181 90 Glen Gilmore Unaffiliated 01:23:38
182 122 Laura Best Unaffiliated 01:24:17

2015

Thanks to those who made our event so special.

We're on TV!

Thanks to ITV for coming along and doing a nice little piece about us which made regional news on Sunday evening.

Watch the report

See our photos

We've published up a ton of pictures onto our flickr account which you can see a slide show of below

View our albums on Flickr

See our videos

View our YouTube channel

2014 Results

Thanks to all who ran the Nightingale Nightmare 2014. We hope you had fun and enjoyed the cake (and mud).

See the results

Nightingale Nightmare

Prizes for best Halloween costume & free cake for all finishers.
(Fancy dress is encouraged but not compulsory... whereas cake is unavoidable!)

Registration opens at 9.30am and closes 10.30am.

Race starts at 11am.

Race HQ: Ashton Park School, Blackmoors Lane, Bower Ashton, Bristol, BS3 2JL.

Entry: Affiliated £8, unaffiliated £10

View the Route

ARC licence permit no. ARC 15/508

Online Entries have closed because we're full! We are operating a standby list which might get you a place if someone drops out. If you've entered and can't run let us know at nightmare@southvillerunningclub.co.uk so we can help you find a new owner.

Your race number will be ready for you at registration. We won't be posting anything out so please keep your paypal email receipt safe and bring it along on the day.

Prizes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd best fancy dress costumes, 1st fancy dress marshal and best decorated marshal point.

ut